Ribeira in Porto, Portugal — Southwestern Europe (Iberian Peninsula)

Igreja da Ordem do Terço / Church of the Order of the Rosary

— Porto World Heritage —

Inscription.
O templo foi construído durante a segunda metade do séc. XVIII. Foi dedicado a Nossa Senhora do Terço, cuja imagem era até então venerada num oratório, próximo da actual igreja. A decoração da fachada contém elementos rocócó e é atribuída à João Joaquim Alão. Nela sobressai o janelão central em forma de resplendor.

This church was contructed in the XVIIIth century in honour of Our Lady of the Rosary. The decoration of the facade demonstrates details of Rococo style and is attributed to João Joaquim Alão. Worthy of note is the central window in the shape of a monstrance.

(Marker Number 19.)

Excerpt (in translation): The Order of the Rosary church is located on Rua de Cimo de Vila, Porto, Portugal.

Its construction began in 1759, with Nicolau Nasoni being credited with creating the project. With baroque and rococo architecture, the church is divided by a single nave and rectangular chancel. Facade composed of four profusely worked elements, consisting of a portal, cartouche, oculus and side windows, suggesting a custody. The predominant decorative elements are acanthus leaves, shells, semi-spheres, volutes, medallions.

The facade, made of carved granite, features rococo elements and the interior is decorated with stucco and carvings. The altarpiece in the main chapel dates from 1776 and was designed by José Teixeira Guimarães.

Adjacent to this church, the Hospital da Nossa Senhora do Terço e Caridade has been operating since 1781.
(Submitted on December 30, 2023.)
2. Igreja da Ordem do Terço / Church of the Order of the Rosary Marker - wide view