Iron Hill Park near Newark in New Castle County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Ninety Years Recording the Black Population of Pencader Hundred: The U.S. Census

Number of Free Black Persons Living in Free Blk. Households: 671 86% in Black Households
Number of Free Black Persons Living in White Households: 122 15% of Blacks Live in White Households
Number of Slaves: 0

What can we learn from the census?
The United States Census is an account of every person in a population area. Beginning in 1790, it has been taken every 10 years. These reports provide valuable insights into the size and makeup of each community.
At times, some of the records seem to be of questionable accuracy showing dramatic changes in populations. This could be due to many circumstances, such as migrations for lucrative employment, political environment, or simply the failure of the census taker to visit every household. The 1830 Pencader census, for example, shows that the number of individuals making up the total population dropped by 84% from 1820, but then increased eightfold over the next ten years. An evaluation of long-term trends over 90 years gives a better-informed view. Full census reports for the years 1790 and 1890 no longer exist.

Change in Household Living Arrangements:
One important trend shows that in the nineteenth century, the percentage of free Blacks in Pencader Hundred who lived in the households of their white employers, steadily decreased, from a high of 38% in 1810 to 15% by 1880. This change occurred as more black workers were economically able to secure their own homes. Pencader was primarily an agricultural region, so most free Black workers outside of the home worked as farm laborers. Some free Black workers were able to purchase their own small farms in the latter part of the century, and became farmers, a big step up from being farm laborers. Michael Green of Iron Hill on the 1850 census page, is one example.

When did people in Pencader have slaves?
24% of white households in Pencader Hundred were slaveholders in 1800, with a total of 191 slaves. This number consistently decreased each decade. By 1860, slavery was nearly abolished in Pencader even before the Civil War. This change was due to the influence of Methodist and Quaker groups, who encouraged their brethren to manumit, (free), their slaves. Wealthy large farm owners also found that use of free farm laborers was more practical and economical than the southern cotton or tobacco farming model that used slaves. This was different from other regions in the state, particularly Sussex County. In fact, the remaining Delaware slaves were one of the last to be freed by law.

How early did free Blacks live in Pencader?
The above data shows that a population of free Black people existed in Pencader Hundred as early as 1800. Their number increased steadily each decades as the free Black community became better established and its members became more skilled in the agricultural community in which they lived. Beginning at only 9% of the total population in 1800, free Black residents made up an average of 32% of the total population after 1840.

Some slaves became free people as early as the American Revolution, in 1776, in return for their service fighting for Independence. Many slaveholders also freed their slaves at this time, firmly supporting the democratic principles of equality in the new Doctrine.

Erected by Delaware Academy of Science.