Amersham in Buckinghamshire, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Centenary of the End of World War I

A truly unique display

Inscription.
To mark the centenary of the end of World War I, the Town Council collaborated with the leaders from 1st Chesham Bois Scout Group and Amersham in Bloom volunteers to create an extraordinary display in remembrance of the many men and women who sacrificed their lives during World War I. This display received commendation for its respect, poignancy and attention to detail.

With a display that captured the hearts of residents and visitors alike, each of the models - two SE5a biplanes, the HMS Dreadnought battleship, and the soldier with bowed head - continue to take pride of place within these Remembrance Gardens.

Royal Aircraft Factory SE5a
At the start of the Great War, aircraft were unarmed and used mainly for reconnaissance. As the war progressed, air combat started and specialist fighter aircraft were developed. By the end of the war the British had developed the best fighters - the Sopwith Camel and the SE5a.

The SE5a was designed by the Royal Aircraft Factory and was the fastest fighter of World War I. It was a stable gun platform which led it to being the aircraft of choice of many of the World War I flying aces.

The leading SE5a model is numbered A8898, the personal aircraft of Captain Albert Ball VC. With 44 confirmed kills, he was one of the Royal Flying Corps' greatest air
aces. Albert Ball was known for his bravery, often going on patrol alone and never backing out of a fight even when the enemy formation was larger than his own. He lost his life when he crashed his SE5a after becoming disoriented in heavy cloud.

The role of the aircraft in World War I changed combat dramatically and it led to the formation on the 1st April 1918 of the Royal Air Force.

Lone Soldier
The lone soldier is often cited as the most poignant model of the display marking the centenary of the end of World War I. The drill position of head bowed and weapon inverted is a traditional sign of respect to the fallen. He is wearing WWI issue uniform and carrying his personal kit.

Over 1,000 men and women from Amersham and the surrounding area had direct involvement in World War I, either serving in the Armed Forces or supporting those who were fighting. Many of our fallen heroes are named on the War Memorial located at the back of these gardens.

HMS Dreadnought
The battleship is a 1:330 scale replica of HMS Dreadnought, launched in 1906 and the pride of the Royal Navy. She was the fastest and most powerful warship of her time, triggering an arms race as other navies attempted to match her speed and power. All battleships built before her immediately became obsolete.

At the start of World War I, HMS Dreadnought
and Model of HMS Dreadnought
was based in the North Sea with the 4th Battle Squadron. She famously rammed and sank a German U-boat in 1915, becoming the only battleship confirmed to have sunk a submarine. HMS Dreadnought reflects the might of the Royal Navy in the pre-war years. By the end of the war HMS Dreadnought was nearing the end of her life but her legacy of modernising the Royal Navy would never be forgotten.

The battleship in these gardens is surrounded by a wonderful ocean of blue and green grasses, depicting the crashing waves of a tumultuous sea.

Erected by Amersham Town Council.

3. Lone Soldier