Near Newark in New Castle County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Pencader Heritage Museum

Our mission is to promote the history of Pencader Hundred through preservation and presentation

— A privately operated non-profit organization —

Inscription.
"How strange and yet how common it is for people to live long in a community and yet know very little of its history."
… Francis Allyn Cooch

Pencader Heritage museum is located on the ground floor of a 19th Century barn; adjacent to the Cooch's Bridge Battlefield. The renovated space is now a repository for Pencader Hundred history and throughout New Castle County. Besides local history, many artifacts depict the course of history shared by all Americans.

Our research materials include land grants, early maps, deeds, church records and cemetery listings which document generations of local families. Permanent displays highlight the Chesapeake & Delaware Canal, the Mason-Dixon Line, New Castle-Frenchtown Railroad and the 1876 Centennial which marked 100 years of American independence.

Pencader sponsors several military events each year. Along with those events, our military displays help to present the history and the memories of those that went to war. Several tell the stories of local men and women who served. Rotating displays help keep things fresh and interesting.

Tours are self-guided and our friendly and knowledgeable staff will be happy to answer all of your questions. There is something for everyone in a relaxed and pleasant atmosphere. Why not
stop in and let us know what you think.

Museum location
2029 Sunset Lake Road
Newark, Delaware
(Route 72 - South of Old Baltimore Pike)
Plenty of free parking

Free Admission
Open on 1st & 3rd Saturdays
10 am to 4 pm
Every Wednesday
Noon - 4pm
Group tours by appointment

[Captions:]
Rescued Antique Studio Camera
Rescued from an abandoned Newark home.

Pvt. Harvey R. Cleaves
One of many local boys who went to war in 1918. Harvey was killed in action and is buried in France.

Rotating Exhibit
WWII era Red Cross uniform.

1894 Miller & Co. Reed Organ

Erected by Pencader Heritage Area Association.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 934 Dayett Mill Rd, Newark DE 19702, United States of America. Touch for directions.