Newark in New Castle County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Diamonds Walkway

Inscription.
The Diamonds Walkway recognizes Delaware Diamonds Society donors who have generously contributed to UD for five consecutive years. As a special thank you, these loyal donors are offered the opportunity to have a personalized brick on the Walkway.

About the Delaware Diamonds Society
Established in 1974, the Delaware Diamonds Society recognizes the University of Delaware's leadership annual donors. Diamonds Society donors give to areas across campus and support scholarships, academic programs, faculty research and much more. Such generosity encourages outstanding academic achievement and influences the success of our community.

Locating Your Brick
Each brick has a set of coordinates that corresponds to a specific paver and a quadrant on the Diamonds Walkway. The Walkway contains 22 gray, diamond-shaped pavers. Each one corresponds to a letter, beginning at the Walkway entrance on Main Street with the letter "A" and contributing to the steps of Old College, ending with the letter "V". Surrounding every paver, engraved bricks are segmented into four quadrants, as shown in this diagram.

Therefore, if your coordinate is A3, your brick is located in the area to the upper left of the first diamond-shaped paver from Main Street.

To find your brick coordinates or to learn
more information about the Delaware Diamonds Society, visit www.udel.edu/delawarediamonds

Thank you The University community extends a special thank you to all donors who generously support the University of Delaware year after year. Your philanthropy makes a true difference in the lives of countless individuals.

Erected by Delaware Diamonds Society; University of Delaware.