Waycross in Ware County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Ware Court House

»—→

Inscription.
Ware County was created out of a portion of Appling County by an Act of Dec. 25, 1824. It was named for United States Senator Nicholas Ware. Early in 1825 an Inferior Court was created, made up of Justices William Smith, Solomon Hall, John L. Stewart Jr., Philemon Bryan, Absalom Thomas. The first county officers elected in 1826 were William G. Henderson, sheriff; Joseph Bryan, Superior Court Clerk; Zachariah Davis, surveyor and Joshua Sharpe, coroner. Philemon Bryan was the first State Senator and John L. Stewart first representative.

Erected 1953 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 148-2.)

2. Ware Court House Marker, as seen driving south on State Street