Newark in New Castle County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

University of Delaware Alumni Association

Inscription.
The UD Alumni Association (UDAA) has strengthened the commitment of graduates to the University of Delaware since 1846 and is governed by a volunteer Board of Directors. The names that follow are those who served as president along with the year their term started.

In 1846, the Delaware College Alumni Association was founded. Formal records dating back to 1921 show that many outstanding graduates served the University as president of the association.

1921 George I. Lockwood '03 • 1922 Henry W. Lyndall '05 '21M • 1923 George N. Davis '98 • 1924 Alexander J. Taylor Sr. '93 '96M • 1925 Everett C. Johnson '99 • 1926 Charles E. Grubb '14 '30H • 1927 Leroy W. Hickman '03 • 1928 J. Harry Mitchell '03 '07M • 1929 Clarence A. Short '96 '05M • 1930 J. Alex Crothers '16 • 1931 J. Rankin Davis '11 • 1932 Edward f. Mullin '95 • 1933 Harry G. Lawson '06 • 1935 John V. Postles '11

1936 Joseph M. McVey '04 • 1937 Archie H. Dean '14 • 1938 Milton L. Draper '22 • 1940 Warren C. Newton '16 '55H • 1941 John G. Leach '25 • 1942 W. Owen Sypherd '96 '47H • 1943 A. Rae Dubell '12 • 1944 Harry W. Loose Sr. '20 • 1945 Joseph M. Cherpak '26 • 1946 Emery W. Loomis '14 '30H • 1947 Joseph M. McVey '04 • 1948 Jefferson F. Pool '21 • 1949 Victor H. Jones '09 • 1950
Phillip H. Marvel '21 • 1951 Paul D. Lovett Sr. '18 • 1952 J. Alex Crothers '16 • 1953 Ernest S. Wilson Sr. '18 '63H • 1954 James C. Stewart '38 • 1955 William R. Draper '30

In 1918, the Women's College Alumnae Association was established immediately following graduation of the first class.
1918 Elizabeth Jones Lyon '18 • 1920 Selma Barchach Schafer '18 • 1922 Edith A. McDougle '18 • 1924 Ruth Clendaniel Bausman '18 • 1926 Mabe Smtih Fraser '23 • 1928 Ruth A. Russell '23 • 1930 Anna D. Scott '19 • 1932 Marion H. Steele '28 • 1934 Ann E. Gallaher '18 • 1936 Nellie Lawton Richardson '28 • 1938 Mary C. Dennison '19 1940 Marjorie Johnson Tilghman '28 • 1942 Frances Malcolm Patnovic '28 • 1946 Olive Murray ones '28 • 1948 Jeannette Thoroughgood Werntz '32 '50M • 1950 May Thompson Keith '26 • 1952 Hester Smith Thomas '39 • 1954 Mary J. Dehan '32 • 1956 Alice Sheldon Taylor '37

In 1957, the Alumni Associations of Delaware College and the Women's College merged to form the current University of Delaware Alumni Association.
1957 John E. Healy II '39 • 1959 Wilhelmena Press Thompson '41 '57M • 1961 G.W. Thompson '34 • 1963 Frances Malcolm Patnovic '28 • 1965 Robert F. Siemen '43 '55M '64M • 1967 Dorothy M. Welsh '44 • 1969 John W. Alden Jr. '38 • 1971 Gertrude B. Draper '37 • 1973 Wayne
I. Pollari '50 '51M • 1975 Catherine Burke Flickinger '40 • 1976 C. JacksonLevis '50 • 1979 Patricia Murphy O'Flynn '49 • 1981 Paul C. Seitz '71 • 1983 Ross Ann Jenny Craig '67 • 1985 Lawrence R. Valencourt '70 • 1987 Barbra Frank Andrisani 68 • 1989 Robert V.A. Harra Jr. '71 • 1991 Barbara H. Stratton '78

1993 Stephen W. Bonine '78 • 1995 Barbara Jenkinson Owens '58 • 1997 Richard S. Mroz '83 • 1999 Charlotte Waterbury Brown '81 • 2001 R. Thrope Moeckel '79 • 2003 Julie Moyer Knowles '82 • 2006 Leonard P. Stark '91 '91M • 2007 Shantι Stargell Hastings '00 • 2009 Alan L. Brayman '73 • 2011 Darelle Lake Riabov '73 • 2013 Kenneth C. Jones '80 • 2015 Anne Giacoma Barretta '83 • 2017 Steven C. Beattie '87 • 2019 Linda Justice Myrick '77 • 2021 Kerry Orendorf Halbedl '02