Hastings-on-Hudson in Westchester County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Longue Vue

Hastings-on-Hudson, New York

— The Museum in the Streets® —

Inscription.
In the 1910s and '20s this fashionable restaurant with a spectacular view was all many Manhattanites knew of Hastings. Located on this hilltop with its own golf course, Longue Vue's clientele included socialites, gangsters, and stars such as Enrico Caruso and Al Jolson. Dorothy Gish made the movie Flying Pat there, and Bill Tilden played on its tennis courts. Owned by Ralph Gushee and set in the remodeled 1860s mansion built by Cornelius Vanderbilt's doctor, it featured a Gold Room, an antiques-filled Japanese Room, and a dining room for chauffeurs. Inset: The tennis clubhouse fireplace contained stones with the letters L and V that can be found today in a garden at the Andrus-on-Hudson.

En las décadas de 1910 y 1920, este elegante restaurante con una vista espectacular era todo lo que mucha gnete de Manhattan conocía de Hastings. Ubicado en esta cumbre con su propio campo de golf, la clientela de Longue Vue incluía tanto gente común como pistoleros y estrellas como Enrico Caruso y Al Joslon. Dorothy Gish hizo la película Flying Pat allí, y Bill Tilden jugó en sus canchas
de tenis. En este restaurante, que funcionada en la mansión remodelada de 1860 construida por el doctor de Cornelius Vanderbilt y, cuyo dueño era Ralph Gushee, se destacaban una Habitación de Oro, un Caurto Japonés lleno de antiguedades y un comedor para choferes. Recuado: la cimenea de la sede del club de tenis contenía piedras con las letras L y V que en la actualidad pueden ser encontradas en uno de los jardines del hogar para ancianos Andrus-on-Hudson.

Erected 2006 by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 34.)

Regarding Longue Vue. Edith and Edgar Stern were engaged at the Longue Vue restaurant and subsequently named their estate in New Orleans, LA after it.

Longue Vue’s eight acres of gardens – and matching residential interiors – were the masterwork of 20th-century landscape designer Ellen Biddle Shipman. Today the home and its gardens are a museum and historical landmark.