South Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Los Angeles Coliseum Mercy Bowl

Inscription.
On Saturday night, October 29, 1960, a plane carrying the California State Polytechnic College of San Luis Obispo 1960 football team, which was returning from a football game with Bowling Green State University, Bowling Green, Ohio, crashed at the Toledo, Ohio airport. As a result of this crash, 17 players were killed and many injured. To financially assist the families of these athletes, a football game of mercy between Bowling Green State University, Bowling Green, Ohio, and Fresno State College was sponsored and staged in the Coliseum on Thanksgiving Day, November 23, 1961. All proceeds were donated to the Cal-Poly memorial fund for this purpose.

In memory of those players who lost their lives in this tragedy we dedicate this permanent memorial.

Larry Austin, Bakersfield · Rod Baughn, San Gabriel · John Bell, Chicago, Ill. · Oliver Dean Carlson, Lompoc · Franklin Joel Copeland, Bakersfield · Victor C. Hall, Los Angeles · Guy C. Hennigan, Huntington Park · Curtis Hill, Bakersfield · Gary Van Horn, Paso Robles · Marshall J. Kulju, Antioch · Jim C. Ledbetter, Sacramento · Lynn T. Lobaugh, Huntington Park · Wendell Miner, Los Angeles · Donald J. O'Meara, Madera · Raymond Porras, Los Angeles · Wayne R. Sorenson, Los Angeles · William A. Stewart, San Luis
Obispo

Survivors:
Donald R. Adams, Modesto · Carl Bowser, Bakersfield · John D. Brennan, Glendale · Fred M. Brown, Albany · Bill H. Dauphin, Shafter · James L.Fahey, Gilroy · Brent Jobe, Vista · Robert C. Johnson, W. Birmingham, Ala. · Roger B. Kelly, Bakersfield · Richard D. McBride, Redondo Beach · Al M. Marinai, San Francisco · General Owens, Jr., Barstow · Bill Ross, Bakersfield · Roy Scialabba, San Bernardino · Walter W. Shimek, Picture Butte, Canada · Gilbert H. Stork, Ventura · Alfred Ted Tollner, Palo Alto · Gerald F. Williams, Santa Maria · Russell E. Woods, Gridley

Staff Members:
Leroy B. Hughes, San Luis Obispo · Walter Williamson, San Luis Obispo · Dr. Arthur James, San Luis Obispo · Sheldon Harden, San Luis Obispo · Howard O'Daniels, San Luis Obispo

May we always have mercy for our fellow man in his time of trial and tribulation.

3. Los Angeles Coliseum Peristyle