Pickens in Pickens County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Fire and Ice

On the Quilt Trail

— Explore and Discover —

Quilter: Libby Carter
Sponsor: Pickens County ATAX Commission Grant

Fire and Ice is a multi-colored modern quilt that graces the building of Domino’s Pizza. The owner, Scott Carrick, fell in love with it and requested it for his location. The original quilt was made by Seneca quilter Libby Carter. She chose the quilt’s colors because they reminded her of beautiful Upstate South Carolina—the blues of our lakes and waters and the vivid oranges that represent the lovely fall foliage of the mountains. The quilt is primarily composed of batik fabrics. It was longarm quilted in the Splashing pattern by Libby’s friend, E. Ann Ewald of Dragonfly Designs. A version of this quilt was featured in the June 2008 edition of McCall’s Quilting. Libby’s placement of the orange batiks against the calmer blues creates a pleasing balance between energy and tranquility.

Libby has been quilting for approximately 20 years but has sewn in one form or another for much of her life. She considers herself a traditional quilter but enjoys all forms of quilt making and fabric craft. That is what inspired her to own a quilt shop with her sister for seven and a half years in Georgia before moving to South Carolina. Libby is a member of the Lake and Mountain Quilters Guild.

Erected by
Upstate Heritage Quilt Trail. (Marker Number 235.)