Pickens in Pickens County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Resting Place

On the Quilt Trail

— Explore and Discover —

Quilter: Gail Sexton
Sponsor: Pickens County ATAX Commission Grant

This lovely rendition of a lake and mountain landscape is based on a wall hanging designed and quilted by master quilter Gail Sexton of Sunset in Pickens County. ‘Resting Place’ faces 306 East Main Street, the office location of Dr. William W. Spearman, Optometry Specialist. It is placed on the wall of the historic Keowee Bank building erected in 1898. The bank unfortunately closed during the great depression, but the outline of the bank’s vault is still visible today. In 1929 Leon McCall purchased the building and opened a café. In 1963 Bobby Garren bought the business and opened it as Garren’s Café.

Resting Place is an excellent example of Gail Sexton’s artistic skill as both a painter and a quilter. She is a self-taught artist who began painting mostly landscapes with oils and acrylics in the early 1970’s. She made her first quilt for her daughter in 1971 but did not become a serious quilter until 1984. The transition from painting landscapes to creating them as fabric art was a natural fit for this talented artist. Resting Place is one of her favorite quilts and employs her signature techniques for constructing these smaller art pieces.

Through her teaching Gail has inspired quilters throughout the upstate
and South Carolina. She is a talented instructor, teaching others her methods for appliqué, landscape quilts, and machine quilting.

Erected by Upstate Heritage Quilt Trail. (Marker Number 249.)

4. Garren's Cafe / Keowee Bank