Llano in Llano County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Badu House

Inscription. Built in 1891 during the city's iron production boom days, this structure originally housed the First National Bank of Llano. In 1898 it was purchased by French native N.J. "Professor" Badu, a noted local mineralogist, for use as a residence. Designed by the Austin firm of Larramour and Watson, it features Renaissance Revival detailing and a distinctive band of native granite in a checkerboard pattern. Badu's descendants lived here for many years.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1981

2nd Plaque
Entered in
the National Register
of Historic Places
1980

More about this marker. There is a duplicate marker on the east entrance of the building facing Bessemer Street.

3. The view of the Badu House and Marker from Tarrant Street