Ware Shoals in Greenwood County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Ware Shoals High School Veterans Memorial

Inscription. Erected in honor of all boys who died for freedom and especially in perpetual memory of those who once attended this institution.

Robert Clarence Abrams • Robert Earl Agnew • William Leander Balentine • Edward Adams Crawford • Henry Cochran • Joe Edgar Darby • James Bell Dorn • Deckard Gray • Coy Max Gillespie • Grimke Ledare Graham • Chalmers Jenkins • Jessie T. Hill • Orwell King • J.C. Mackey • Eugene Medlock • Heywood Poore • Hugh Twyman Pitts • Godfrey Richey • Thomas C. Snyder • Welton Spence • Johnny Thomas • Robert E. Lee Watt • Carence E. Watt

Erected by Ware Shoals High School Class of 1946.

2. Ware Shoals High School Veterans Memorial