IU South Bend Campus in St. Joseph County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Indiana University South Bend

1. Indiana University South Bend Marker, Side One
Inscription.
In response to demand for off-campus classes, Indiana University created an Extension Division in 1912. The division offered extension courses at South Bend by 1913 with intermittent classes continuing through the 1920s. In 1933, IU established the South Bend - Mishawaka Extension Center, offering a regular schedule of courses with many held at Central High School.

Enrollment at South Bend exceeded 500 students before the outbreak of WWII. In 1961, a new campus was established here with the construction of IU Center, later named Northside Hall. The school awarded its first four-year bachelor degrees in 1967. Enrollment surpassed 5,000 by 1971 as Indiana University South Bend expanded to meet the region's educational needs.

Erected 2020 by Indiana Historical Bureau And The Trustees Of Indiana University. (Marker Number 71.2020.1.)

2. Indiana University South Bend Marker, Side Two
3. Marker with IU Sign and Wiekamp Hall in the background