Bates-Hendricks in Indianapolis in Marion County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

South Side Turnverein

1. South Side Turnverein Marker, Side One
Inscription.
The South Side Turnverein, an athletic and social club founded in 1893, fostered German cultural traditions in Indianapolis. It promoted the Turner philosophy of integrated mind and body wellness and expanded under the leadership of German immigrant and local businessman Henry Victor. Its hall, designed by local architects Vonnegut and Bohn, was completed in 1900.

The South Side Turnverein hosted many athletic events, including the 1903 North American Turnerbund and Gymnastics Association’s contest. In response to anti-German sentiment during WWI, the club publicly displayed its commitment to the United States. While membership peaked in the 1930s, it continued promoting athletics and physical education programs for decades.

Erected 2023 by Indiana Historical Bureau, William G. Pomeroy Foundation, David E. Steele, and the Atkins Brougher Family. (Marker Number 49.2023.5.)

South Side Turnverein Hall is a historic social club and gymnasium in the Bates-Hendricks neighborhood of Indianapolis, Indiana, affiliated with the city's German-American community. It was built in 1900 by prominent architects Vonnegut & Bohn, whose managing partners Bernard Vonnegut, Sr. and Arthur Bohn were members of the burgeoning German-American community in Indianapolis. The architects were also known for designing the Athenæum (previously called Das Deutsche Haus), another German-American social club in the city. The South
2. South Side Turnverein Marker, Side Two
Side Turnverein was an important gathering place for Indianapolis' south side German community until its decline in the 1940s. It was sold to investors in 1978 to be used as an athletic club.
(Submitted on January 1, 2024, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)

There is an additional marker recognizing the building's listing on the National Register of Historic Places.