Jackson Township in Minster in Auglaize County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Garmann Store

Inscription.
Robert Garmann emigrated to Minster in 1920 to leave behind the post WWI conditions of Germany. Trained as a tailor, he and his partner started a dry goods and cleaning store at 117 West 4th Street in 1929. In 1939 he and wife Ida (Oldiges) bought the store and sold dry goods, clothes, hats, cloth, thread, haberdashery items and work boots and offered tailoring, mending and dry cleaning services. The Garmann's eldest daughter Anna continued operation with her husband Fred Thien until the 1980's.

4. The Garmann Store Marker - preservation plaque