Ridgecrest in Largo in Pinellas County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Safford Pavilion

Built: Circa 1892 Moved: 1982

A Long Rest and Short Relaxation
This pavilion was an open shelter at a Tarpon Springs cemetery. In earlier times, rural settlers buried their dearly departed in unmarked gravesites near their homes, but when land changed hands, sometimes these plots were forgotten. Others were more casual and simply placed the bodies in makeshift graves, which led to public health concerns about decaying bodies. As populations grew, so did these concerns. By the mid 1800s, a rural cemetery movement encouraged communities to set aside formal burial grounds.

Women's Work is Never Done
As a tribute to those who perished, residents beautified these sacred grounds and adorned them with monuments. This rustic pavilion was built in Cycadia Cemetery so named for the cycads, or sago palms, planted along the dirt road leading to the cemetery. A group of women managed the cemetery, often riding a mule drawn wagon filled with plants and trees to enhance the grounds and shelter area.

Soledad Bonillas, a native of Mexico and Anson's third wife, was president of the Woman's Improvement Association of Tarpon Springs. Under her leadership, this organization led beautification efforts in the bustling community, tended to the town park and lit the early street lamps every evening.

Cemetery of Park?
People
were drawn to the beauty of these pastoral settings in sharp contrast to the unclean cities and towns with dirt roads scattered with horse droppings and no regular garbage collection. They escaped to the lush green cemeteries for picnics and gatherings, much like we go to today's public parks. This trend ultimately spearheaded the movement for the development of parks across the country.

A Yankee Shelter
This pavilion is a rare Florida example of Adirondack Rustic architecture, a style usually found in New England and upstate New York. With many Tarpon residents originating from these areas, they may have influenced the design choice for this pavilion.

Honored in Death
Anson and Mary Jane Safford passed away just a week apart in December 1891, probably from typhoid. To honor their legacy, residents built this cypress pavilion. John Cheyney, a leader of the town's sponge industry, became president of Lake Butler Villa Company after Anson's death and later donated land to expand the cemetery. In 1946 the city became responsible for the cemetery.

A Pinellas Pioneer
Anson Peacely Killen Safford
(1830-1891)

Anson Safford led a busy life. He panned for gold in California was two term governor of the Arizona Territory from 1869 to 1877 and lived in Philadelphia for some years. He headed south to Florida in
2. Safford Pavilion
1882 aboard a train and then caught a boat from Cedar Key to Tarpon Springs for the last leg of the trip. Safford controlled large tracts of land in the area as president of the Lake Butler Villa Company, working for investor Hamilton Disston who owned four million acres of Florida land. Anson's sister, Dr. Mary Safford, a progressive woman for her time, came a year later and was the first trained physician to practice in the upper Pinellas Peninsula.

Erected by Heritage Village.

3. Safford Pavilion
The pavilion provided needed shade in Cycadia Cemetery as seen here with headstones in the background.

4. Soledad Bonillas Safford
Soledad Bonillas Safford, wearing the necklace her late husband gave her, 8 ovals of gold-bearing quartz set in gold mountings, 1894.
5. Anson Peacely Killen Safford and Dr. Mary Jane Safford