Tallahassee in Leon County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Thomas Kent "T.K." Wetherell

President: January 6, 2003 — January 31, 2010

— Florida State University Legacy Walk —

Inscription.
During the tenure of T.K. Wetherell The Florida State University enrolled the most academically talented students in the history of the university, increased the number of doctoral degrees awarded, set new records for research dollars and experienced a boom in campus construction.

Under Wetherell’s leadership, students reached unprecedented national academic recognition, including three Rhodes Scholars.

A career educator who served in the Florida House of Representatives from 1980-92, including two years as Speaker, Wetherell earned his bachelor’s and master’s degrees as well as a doctorate in education administration from Florida State. He served as president of Tallahassee Community College from 1995 until 2001.

Wetherell attended Florida State University on a football scholarship and played on the 1963-67 football teams. On his retirement from the presidency, Wetherell became a tenured professor in the College of Education and President Emeritus.

1. Thomas Kent “T.K.” Wetherell (Florida State University). Excerpt:
Soon after assuming the presidency, Wetherell launched the Pathways of Excellence initiative that included hiring additional faculty members in interdisciplinary clusters built around academic themes, substantial investments in new facilities, and significant investments in graduate-level programs with emphasis on creating new
The marker is mounted atop this brick pedestal located on the Florida State University Legacy Walk.
interdisciplinary doctoral programs.

Wetherell’s tenure was marked by $800 million worth of new construction and renovations, including chemistry, biological science, psychology and medicine buildings that transformed the northwest corner of campus into a research quadrangle. During Wetherell’s tenure, Florida State University’s College of Medicine, the nation’s first new fully accredited public allopathic medical school in the past 25 years, graduated its first class, opened six regional campuses and established important research collaborations.

(Submitted on January 1, 2024, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. T. K. Wetherell (Wikipedia). Excerpt:
Wetherell was born in Daytona Beach, Florida, to a well-known pioneer family of the Daytona Beach area. His paternal great grandparents Thomas Wetherell (1845-1921) and Margaret Wetherell who travelled to the United States by schooner from Durham, England, arrived in the Daytona Beach area in 1876. His grandfather, Thomas Wetherell (1867–1945), was involved in many of the firsts in the area including helping build the Ponce de Leon Lighthouse. The FSU Board of Trustees appointed Wetherell as president on December 18, 2002. He was the first FSU graduate to serve as the school's president.
The historical marker is on the pedestal in the right background.

4. Thomas Kent "T.K." Wetherell Sculpture & Dedication Plaque