Burns Park in Ann Arbor in Washtenaw County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

First University Hospital

Inscription. In 1869, a professor's house (built 1840) on the central campus square was adapted for use as the University Hospital, called the Pavilion Hospital after it was enlarged in 1876. It was the first hospital in the United States owned and operated by a university. Surgical operations were performed in the upper lecture room of the Medical Building until an operating room was added to the hospital in 1879. An eye and ear ward was added in 1881, and by 1882 the hospital and nearby boarding houses were overcrowded with patients. The pavilion extensions were built of wood, so that they could be easily burned down to halt the spread of possible infections and disease. From 1886, discussion regarding transferring the clinical teaching to Detroit caused agitation among the faculty. The matter was settled in 1888 by the Regents, whose decision to keep the school entirely in Ann Arbor led to the acquisition of land near Catherine Street for a new hospital, which was completed in 1891. The Pavilion Hospital was used by the College of Dental Surgery until 1907, wheh it was demolished to make room for the Chemistry Building.

Erected 1999 by History and Traditions Committee, University of Michigan. (Marker Number #7.)

Science & Medicine. A significant historical year for this entry is 1869.