Near Northside in Indianapolis in Marion County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

America's Hoosier President

Inscription.
Benjamin Harrison-citizen soldier, lawyer, U.S. Senator, and 23rd President of the United States-was a unifying force at a time of deep division, a statesman of character whose abiding love for the nation he led can still be felt in the tradition he began of flying the Stars and Stripes over schools and public buildings.

His legacy as centennial president, 100 years after George Washington's inauguration, was forged as the country struggled to find its identity and sought to heal from the lingering wounds of Civil War and slavery. While presiding over a growing nation which saw six states join the Union during his four years in office, he was outspoken in his advocacy for Black civil rights, and he ensured the conservation of 13 million acres of land that prepared the way for the national forest system and our national parks. His achievements in international outreach, veterans pensions, a two-ocean navy for national defense, and antitrust legislation helped usher America into the modern era and continue to shape our world today. The Benjamin Harrison Presidential Site carries forward this legacy as we share the greater story of his family and the people who shaped his world and understanding of it-helping students learn not only about the past but how they can make history themselves. In addition to educating thousands
of students each year, we're honored to serve as a voting center in partnership with the Marion County Election Board, as a naturalization site in partnership with the Federal Court and as home to the national Future Presidents of America and Project POTUS initiatives.

Learn more about the 23rd president and the Presidential Site at President Benjamin Harrison.org.