Oakville in Halton Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Churches Schools and Taverns

— Sixteen Mile Creek Trail —

Inscription.
Oakvilles churches, schools and taverns knit the community together and created a social support network.

Taverns and inns were usually the first public buildings in Upper Canadian towns. They doubled as town halls, churches and courthouses.

Churches were built as soon as money could be raised. William Chisholm donated land to the Methodists and the Catholics for their churches. By 1840 Methodists, Catholics and Presbyterians all had chapels in Oakville.

The first public school was established in the meeting house in 1836. The Oakville Common School was built to accommodate the school classes in 1850. An addition to the building in 1854 allowed a grammar (high) school to be established as well.

Erected by Town of Oakville.

Oakville Historical Society