Woodbridge in Woodbridge Township in Middlesex County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Woodbridge Township COVID-19 Victims Memorial

1. Woodbridge Township COVID-19 Victims Memorial
Inscription.
This rock is dedicated to the Woodbridge Township victims of COVID-19 who passed away during the pandemic.

It is also dedicated to the Health Care Professionals and First Responders who risked their lives helping others and to all the families who cared for those who were sick and who passed away.

The rock is identified as glacial erratic which was discovered several years ago when the Township Department of Public Works was working on a sewer replacement project on Green Street. This erratic is estimated to weigh 10 tons and was likely deposited by a quarter-mile wall of ice 21,000 years ago during the Wisconsinan substage of the last Ice Age. The matrix of this erratic is believed to be Pompton Pink Granite that originated in the region of Passaic County.

2. Woodbridge Township COVID-19 Victims Memorial Rock