Johnston in Edgefield County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Mt. Pleasant Baptist Church

Inscription. (Front)
Mt. Pleasant Baptist Church was organized in 1869 when the African American members of Philippi Baptist Church requested permission to form an independent congregation. Fifty-two African American members, most of them recently emancipated freed people, formed the core of the original congregation.
(Continued on other side)
(Reverse)
(Continued from other side)
From the early days the church also supported a school for African American children. In 1939 the Baptist Young People’s Union formed a Johnston chapter in the small two-room schoolhouse that once stood on the property. Rev. E.M. Gordon served the longest tenure of any pastor here, from 1968 to 2014.

Erected 2019 by Sponsored by Mt. Pleasant Baptist Church. (Marker Number 19 23.)