Salisbury in Rowan County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Salisbury Arsenal

Inscription. In 1856 Nathaniel Boyden and other investors established the North Carolina Foundry and Agricultural Machine Works. It was located on East Kerr Street on an acre lot lying between the railroad and Long Street. The property, with its three large brick buildings housing a foundry, blacksmith shop, and pattern shop, changed proprietors several times. During April 1863, in the midst of the Civil War, it became the Confederate Ordnance Works, engaged in the manufacture of shoes for horses and mules, bayonets, cannonballs, and muskets for the troops. A year later, by official order, it was designated the Salisbury Arsenal.

This military supply complex was set ablaze and destroyed by Union general, George Stoneman, on April 12, 1865.

1. Salisbury Arsenal. The Confederate Arsenal at Salisbury was functional as early as 1863. By that time a foundry, built by Nathaniel Boyden for the manufacture of agricultural machinery, had been converted to produce war munitions such as cannons, guns, and other arms. (Louis A. Brown, Encyclopedia of North Carolina, 2006; via NCpedia) (Submitted on January 2, 2024, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Nathaniel Boyden. In 1822, Boyden came south to seek his fortune. He decided to settle first in Guilford County, which he believed to be very promising. He was destined to make the Old North State his home but would move several times before settling permanently
in Rowan County. (Max R. Williams, Dictionary of North Carolina Biography, 1979; via NCpedia) (Submitted on January 2, 2024, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

Brady-Handy photograph collection, Library of Congress, Prints and Photographs Division (Public Domain), 1860/73
3. Nathaniel Boyden (1796-1873)
A Massachusetts native, he served two terms 20 years apart in Congress. During his latter term, he was the only non-Republican to vote for the 15th Amendment, which granted voting rights regardless of race.