Downtown Berkeley in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

g. Paul Bishop Studio

City of Berkeley Landmark
designated in 1986

Carl Fox, Designer
Fox Bros., Builders, 1938-39

Notwithstanding its steel-sash showcase window, this diminutive Storybook-style, reinforced-brick building was designed as a four-room rental dwelling with a two-story-high living room in the front. Not until photographer George "g." Paul Bishop (1915-1998) acquired it in 1946 did it become a live-work space. Dropping out of pre-dental school in 1938, Bishop established his photographic career by shooting glamorous portraits. During WWII, he served as a photo officer in the Navy, an experience that transformed his outlook and style. Upon return, he eschewed flat- tering portraits and never retouched his prints. During three and a half decades, Bishop captured numerous world-renowned figures, his favorites being Aldous Huxley, Robert Frost, and Frank Lloyd Wright.

Erected 2021 by Berkeley Historical Plaque Project.