Near Fort Towson in Choctaw County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

A Community Well

Inscription.
This is one of three wells known in Doaksville; one is a short distance to the north while the other is in the vicinity of the hotel. At this location, archaeologists found that a stone pavement surrounded the well. Archaeological evidence indicates that this well was used throughout Doaksville's long history.

Choctaw society was composed of two social groups during the 19th century: progressives and traditionalists. Progressive Choctaws had embraced many elements of "white southern" society and economy prior to moving west. They were plantation owners, farmers, and local businessmen, many of whom lived in small communities such as Doaksville. Traditional Choctaws resisted this culture in favor of old and familiar ways, and continued to practice their ancestral lifestyle. They lived by hunting and farming in isolated areas away from busy rivers, roadways, and communities.

Choctaw culture was known as a "classless" society, where progressives and traditionalists had equal treatment under the law. Equal treatment in Doaksville was symbolized by this and two other community wells. All residents and visitors to the town were welcome to obtain water from these wells for drinking, bathing, cooking, and cleaning.

Erected by Oklahoma Historical Society.

2. A Community Well Marker and Well