Wyck in Maastricht, Limburg, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Wilhelminabrug Beeldhouwwerken / Wilhelmina Bridge Sculptures I

Inscription.
Deze beeldhouwwerken hebben oorspronkelijk op de pijlers van de Wilhelminabrug gestaan. De reliëfs tonen de geschiedenis van Maastrichts: v.l.n.r., Hertog Hendrik van Lotharingen verleent in 1229 toestemming voor de bouw van de stadsmuur; Bij het Verdrag van de Alde Caerte wordt en 1284 de tweeherigheid van de stad geregeld; Intocht van Koning Willem I

Ontwerp: H. van den Eijnde
Datering: 1932

(English translation:)
These sculptures originally stood on the pillars of the Wilhelmina Bridge. The reliefs show the history of Maastricht (from left to right): Duke Henry of Lorraine grants permission for the construction of the city wall in 1229; The Treaty of the Alde Caerte established the dual sovereignty of the city in 1284; Entry of King Willem I

Design: H. van den Eijnde
Date: 1932

Erected by Gemeente Maastricht.

Overview (in translation): The Wilhelmina Bridge (Maastricht: Willeminabrögk or Nuij Brögk) is a bridge over the River Maas in the Dutch city of Maastricht. The Wilhelmina Bridge is, after the Sint Servaas Bridge, the second bridge for road traffic in this city, and after the railway bridge, the third bridge over the Maas. It was built in the years 1930-32 according to a design by then government architect Gustav Cornelis Bremer, but was almost completely renovated in a less decorative style after its destruction in the Second World War.
(Submitted on January 3, 2024, by Andrew Ruppenstein of Lamorinda, California.)

2. Wilhelminabrug Beeldhouwwerken / Wilhelmina Bridge Sculptures I Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here set in the ground by the sculpture. The Wilhelmina Bridge (post-reconstruction) is visible in the backgound, with the former location of the sculptures also visible, roughly where the pillar now stands. The visible part of the sculpture depicts Duke Hendrik granting permission for the construction of city walls, with a mason with a trowel just to his right.
3. Wilhelmina Bridge Sculpture detail
Panel depicting Treaty of the Alde Caerte, which in 1284 established the dual sovereignty of Maastricht, with the Prince-Bishop of Liège and the Duke of Brabant jointly exercising sovereignty over the city.
4. Crossing the Maas River, shortly after the fall of Maastricht
“German troops are set across the Maas river in pneumatic boats. To the right is the Wilhelmina bridge that was destroyed by the Dutch troops in the hopes it would stop the German advance.” The sculpture is visible on the left pillar.