College Station in Brazos County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Freedom from Terrorism Memorial

Inscription. Nothing since the attack on Pearl Harbor has had a greater impact on our great nation and its people than the terrorist attacks of 9/11. Aggies responded to this crisis in a magnificent way — volunteering to protect our cherished freedom and to defend our people from terrorism, wherever it threatens throughout the world.

This structure is both a memorial to those Aggies who have made the ultimate sacrifice in the fight against terrorism and an acknowledgment of appreciation for those Aggies throughout the world, both civilian and military, who have served and continue to serve our nation to provide us “Freedom from Terrorism.”

2. Freedom from Terrorism Memorial
3. Freedom from Terrorism Memorial
4. Freedom from Terrorism Memorial
The wall before the breach symbolizes the American culture: strong, bold and free. The breach in the wall represents the cultural impact and the losses from the 9/11 era terrorism. The rough texture below the breach further portrays the impact that scarred the culture but could not destroy it. The wall after the breach represents the recovery of a culture that will endure even longer than the previous years of American history. The first row of twelve cubes represents the “12th Man Aggie Spirit” of those Aggies who have served to ensure our way of life. The missing row of cubes represents those Aggies lost and the sacrifices made by the survivors in the 9/11 era. The twelve lights represent our remembrance of their sacrifices. The last two rows of cubes signify the Aggies who will protect our country and preserve its culture.