Muscatine in Muscatine County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Carry A. Nation

Inscription.
During a 10-day tour between Topeka court appearances, the temperance crusader stayed overnight and visited seven saloons including J.M. Wier’s at 221 E. 2nd St. She told a large audience in Muscatine’s Grand Opera House that she would not use her famous hatchet in Iowa “until all the hell holes in my own state of Kansas are wiped out of existence.” Muscatine had 27 saloons in 1901. Ms. Nation’s activism hastened adoption of prohibition and, with it, the era of bootlegging.

Erected by Rotary Club of Muscatine.

1. Caroline Amelia Nation (Wikipedia). Excerpt:
Carrie A. Nation, or Hatchet Granny, was a radical member of the temperance movement, which opposed alcohol before the advent of Prohibition. Nation is noted for attacking alcohol-serving establishments (most often taverns) with a hatchet. She described herself as "a bulldog running along at the feet of Jesus, barking at what He doesn't like", and claimed a divine ordination to promote temperance by destroying bars. Carrie Nation began her temperance work in Medicine Lodge, Kansas by starting a local branch of the Woman's Christian Temperance Union and campaigning for the enforcement of Kansas' ban
Looking north along Cedar Street from East 2nd Street. The marker is visible on the right/east side of the building.
on the sale of liquor. Nation continued her destructive ways in Kansas, her fame spreading through her growing arrest record. After she led a raid in Wichita, Kansas, Nation's husband joked that she should use a hatchet next time for maximum damage. Nation replied, "That is the most sensible thing you have said since I married you."
(Submitted on January 3, 2024, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Three Things to Know About Radical Prohibitionist Carry A. Nation (Smithsonian Magazine). Excerpt:
Carry A. Nation, born as Carrie Amelia Moore in November 1846, took a direct approach to forwarding the aims of the prohibition movement — often much too direct for the tastes of authorities. Her unusual life story, while interesting in itself, also illustrated some of the motivations women had for joining the movement that eventually prompted Prohibition. Here are three things to know about her life...

3. 221 East 2nd Street, Muscatine, Iowa
Former site J.M. Wier’s Saloon, a few doors west of the marker location.