Near Fort Towson in Choctaw County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Notice!

Inscription.
Many whites had settled in what is today southeastern Oklahoma prior to the removal of the Choctaws to Indian Territory following the Treaty of Dancing Rabbit Creek in 1830. This unauthorized settlement was a problem during the initial resettlement of the Choctaws, and prompted the issue of notices demanding that all unauthorized residents leave the territory.

Notice

All persons who are living within the Choctaw country west, and who are not entitled to citizenship among them, are hereby notified and required to remove from within the limits of the same by the first day of April next.

White men who expect to live in the nation, and who are not entitled to a residence from their connection with them must procure from the agent a written permit before he can be authorized to remain in the country.

This permit will not be granted, until the agent is satisfied of, the good character of the applicant. The kind of proof required will be a recommendation from men of good standing who have known the applicant for at least twelve months previous to his application.

Person who have fled from the opperations (sic) of the law in their own country will not under any circumstances be permitted to settle in the Choctaw nation west.

Dokes,
near Fort Towson