Graniteville in Aiken County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Leavelle McCampbell School

Inscription. (Front)
This Classical Revival school, built by the Graniteville Mill in 1921-22, was designed by noted Augusta architect Willis Irvin (1890-1950) and was called “the finest school in the state” when it was dedicated. An elementary and high school serving Graniteville, Vaucluse, and Warrenville, it was named for Leavelle McCampbell (1879-1946), who was later president of the mill for a brief period in 1924.
(Continued on other side)
(Reverse)
(Continued from other side)
In 1954 the elementary students were transferred to the new Byrd Elementary School, and this became a high school, unofficially called Graniteville High School. The Graniteville Mill sold this school and grounds to Aiken County for $124,000 in 1960. It remained a high school until a new Midland Valley High School was built in 1980, and has been Leavelle McCampbell Middle School since.

Erected 2012 by Sponsored by the Leavelle McCampbell School Alumni Association. (Marker Number 2 49.)