Near Hazelwood in St. Louis County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Charbonier Bluff

Saint Stanislaus Conservation Area

— Lewis and Clark National Historic Trail —

Inscription. Charbonier Bluff is the highest point on the lowest Missouri River and boasts a distinct appearance because of the exposed layer of coal at its base. As such, it was noted by the French explorers in the early 18th century who called it "La Charbonniere," meaning "the coal seam."

Lewis and Clark also noted Charbonier Bluff on May 16, 1804, as one of their first observations after leaving Wood River. Charbonier Bluff is Missouri's only landscape listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Erected by National Park Service.

Marker is located off a nature trail at Saint Stanislaus Conservation Area (near the parking lot).