Union City in Hudson County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

West Hoboken World War I Memorial

Roll of Honor
Dedicated to the Memory of the Men
Of West Hoboken, New Jersey
Who Gave Their Lives in the Great World War
Herbert Baker · Serafin Barberini · Owen Beirne · Wm. Bergdolt, Jr. · John Bracco · Walter S. Brown · John J. Bruetting · Clarence Burke · James Cameron · John Charles · Oreste Coda · Charles Cunningham · Harry Eckhardt · John Escoffier · Gordon H. Fairweather · Guisippi Ferraro · Vittorino Frateschi · Anthony Fugito · Dennis Galli · Frederick W. Goodeve · Jas. R. Gross · Francis H. Keane · George Kearney, Jr. · Vito Labatte · Patrick Garrity · Alexander F. Wurst · Jacob F. Lang · John C. Lang · Louis Zeman · Alfred Logier · Gustave W. Long · Benjamin Martin · Antonio Martini · Andrew J. Masagaes · Richard Maschek · George W. McCloskey · W.J. McLaughlin · Herman Mierisch · Louis Montorfano · Hans L. Muerdter · Chas. Naudin · John Pasquale · Tony A. Quadre · Chas. Razin · Carl J. Rieman · Chas. Smith · Frank Vetter · August G. Wache · Otto Wachenhusen · Harry O. Weimer · John Doherty · Herbert Young

“In a righteous cause they have won immortal glory and have nobly served their nation in serving mankind.” Woodwrow Wilson 1918

( inscription on the column )
A tribute to our heroes who made
the supreme sacrifice in the World
War
( lower plaque )
Dedicated in Memory of
All the Residents of
Union Hill and West Hoboken
Who have served in the
Armed Forces of the
United States of America
In Defense of
This Great Country
Dedicated May 30, 2000
American Legion – West Hoboken Post No.14
George Pycik Commander
( inscription on the statue column )
This Monument has
Been Erected by the citizens
Of the Town of
West Hoboken, N.J.
In appreciation of the patriotism, hardships and sacrifices endured by those men who served our country fought on the battlefields of the World War that we here might enjoy a government of the people by the people and for the people in these United States of America.
William G. Weller, Mayor

2. West Hoboken World War I Memorial