Aiken in Aiken County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Aiken Railroad Depot

Inscription. (Front)
The Aiken Railroad Depot was constructed in 1899 by the Southern Railway. Built largely to service the wealthy travelers who comprised the Aiken Winter Colony, including members of the Vanderbilt, Mellon, and Astor families, the depot was designed as a showpiece. It helped to facilitate Aiken’s position as a popular sporting destination, especially among wealthy northerners, in the early 20th century.
(Continued on other side)
(Reverse)
(Continued from other side)
Paul Welles, Division Superintendent of Southern Railway, hailed the Aiken depot as “second to none in the state,” when it opened. It served the community for over 50 years, but by 1954 had fallen out of use and was demolished. The depot that stands today is a reconstruction of the 1899 building. The reconstructed depot was completed in 2010 and now serves as the Aiken Visitors Center and Train Museum.

Erected 2016 by Sponsored by Friends of the Aiken Railroad Depot. (Marker Number 2 60.)

4. Aiken Railroad Depot