Chanhassen in Carver County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Welcome 2 Paisley Park

Admission is easy, just say you
Believe and come to this
Place in your heart
Paisley Park is in your heart"

Born in Minneapolis to humble beginnings, Prince Rogers Nelson embodied the journey from child prodigy to international superstar. Prince's musical prowess, iconic style, and zest for life secured this legacy as a cultural icon. With a career spanning over four decades, Prince's unparalleled talents, innovation, leadership, and defiance changed the business of entertainment in ways that will be observed for years to come. Paisley Park is more than a place—it's a love story that chronicles Prince's musical journey, his style evolution, diligence, free-spirited creativity, and culture, that now serves as the cornerstone of his legacy.

The sculpture is of a symbol that Prince created in 1992 that is now commonly referred to as The Love Symbol. Prior to this invention, he went mononymously as Prince; for several years after, he used the moniker The Artist Formerly Known as Prince or The Artist. After the year 2000, he reverted to his given first name.