Brandy Station in Culpeper County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Battle of Brandy Station

Suprise — First at Beverly Ford and Again in Brandy Station

Inscription. The ridge ahead of Fleetwood Hill; headquarters of Confederate cavalry commander Maj. Gen. J.E.B. Stuart on the eve of the June 9, 1863 battle of Brandy Station. Confederate horsemen did not expect to fight that day, but instead begin a movement north that would lead both armies to their epic encounter at Gettysburg, Pennsylvania. Stuart had just consolidated 9,500 troopers for the assignment, and had drawn in his most far-flung cavalry outposts, no longer able to warn of the Union approach.

Some 11,000 Union forces under Brig. Gen. Alfred Pleasanton advanced and were poised to cross the Rappahannock River at two locations — Beverly Ford, four miles to your left front and Kelly's Ford, seven miles to your right front. At 4:30 a.m., Union horsemen splashed across Beverly Ford scattering Confederate pickets posted only two miles in advance of nearby sleeping comrades. As word of the surprise attack reached Stuart, he dispatched 1,500 men to cover roads he knew to be vulnerable; and rode to the front, leaving his adjutant, Maj. Henry B. McClellan at his headquarters.

About two hours later a scout reported to McClellan that a Union force was about to arrive at the village of Brandy Station — 1/2 mile behind you and in the rear of the Confederate battle line.

Erected by Brandy
Station Foundation.