Mullin in Mills County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

John Williams

(February 6, 1804 - August 4,1871)

Inscription. One of the earliest permanent settlers of Brown and Mills counties, North Carolinian John Williams migrated to this area in 1855 and helped start the local cattle industry. Williams Ranch settlement grew up around his homestead, and Herd Pen Branch of Mullin Creek took its name from his roundup pens. Married to Annie Epley, he had five sons, William L., George W., John T., James D., David A., and one daughter, Elizabeth C., all pioneers of the community.
Recorded 1976

Williams Ranch was three miles south of Mullin, its shipping point, and eight miles northwest of Goldthwaite in central Mills County. The site was a ghost town just off U.S. highways 84 and 183 in 1990. The settlement was founded in 1855 by John Williams around a spring in the center of his ranch. Serving as the trading post for a large, sparsely-settled area, the hamlet had a schoolhouse and several stores. A mill was erected in 1877. The stone walls of this mill became the permanent register for the customary public posting of cattle brands. The community was a major stop on a stage line between Austin and Brownwood.
(Submitted on January 7, 2024, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the John Williams Marker in the Williams Ranch Cemetery