Calhoun Isles in Minneapolis in Hennepin County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Grade Separation Project (1912–16)

The Museum in the Streets: Minneapolis, Minnesota

— Uptown: Minneapolis' Lake District —

Inscription.

In 1879–81, the Chicago, Milwaukee and St. Paul Railroad (CM&StP) built a line across the city's southern edge. The tracks crossed nearly 50 streets between Cedar Avenue and the lakes, creating many hazards for pedestrians and automobile drivers in the booming area. The community began advocating for dropping the rail below street grade as the solution. This plan was not universally embraced by the railroad or the other established industries that relied on it to transport business supplies. Bruer Brothers Lumber Company at 2836 Lyndale Avenue South and Twin City Separator Company at 2841 Dupont Avenue South were two that stayed and accommodated. Many legal battles ensued before the project could begin. The three-mile project to lower the rail line, including the construction of 37 bridges, took four years, 1912–16.

Bruer Brothers Lumber Company accommodating for the lowered rail transportation.
Bruer Brothers Lumber Company preperando para el transporte de la vía bajada.

En 1879-81, el Chicago, Milwaukee and St. Paul Railroad (CM&StP)
construyó una línea férrea por la franja sur de la ciudad. Las vías cruzaban casi 50 calles entre Cedar Avenue y los lagos, creando peligros peatonales y automolísticos en a pujante zona. La comunidad recomendó bajar la vía bajo el nivel de la calle. El plan no fue aceptado ni por la ferroviaria ni otras industrias dependientes de las vías para transportar materiales comerciales. Dos de ellos que se quedaron y se adaptaron fueron Bruer Brothers Lumber Company en 2836 Lyndale Avenue South, y Twin City Separator company en 2841 Dupont Avenue South. Se produjeron interminables batallas jurídicas antes de poder comenzar el proyecto, que duró cuatro años, 1912-16. Constaba de tres millas para bajar la vía, inclusive la construcción de 37 puentes.

Erected by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 10.)

2. Grade Separation Project Marker at the northwest corner of Lyndale Ave. and W. 29th St.