Downtown in Indianapolis in Marion County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Civil War

Philadelphia Depot Flag
The Philadelphia Quartermaster's Depot commissioned independent contractors to manufacture the national colors issued to the Union Army during the Civil War. The 34-star double wreath pattern was particular to Philadelphia. The other two depots, in New York and Cincinnati, issued national colors with squired star constellations. Contractors to these three depots manufactured nearly 2,400 flags, the bulk of the colors issue to the Union Army.

5th Regiment,
Corps d'Afrique Flag

(1863)
This 35-star national flag was based on one of the most revered of any of Stars and Stripes, the Great Star. This flag was created in Boston for the newly formed black regiment of the Corps d'Afrique, organized in New Orleans Eventually, the Union Army included more than 100 black regiments of infantry, cavalry and heavy and light artillery. More than 200,000 blacks served in both the Union Army and Navy, and 31 received the newly created Medal of Honor.

Diamond Pattern Flag
(1861)
The 33-star flag is beautiful variation of the traditional pattern of the cross or diamond first seen during the Revolutionary War. This pattern was made famous by the 20 by 40-foot garrison flag that flew over Fort Sumter at the time
of its bombardment by Confederate forces. That attack in 1861 precipitated the Civil War. The Fort Sumter flat was reinstated at the fort on April 14, 1865, the day Abraham Lincoln was assassinated.

2. Medal of Honor Memorial