Downtown in Indianapolis in Marion County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Western Expansion

★ Spanish-American War 1898 ★
★ Philippine Insurrection 1899 ★
★ Boxer Rebellion 1900 ★

Army of Invasion Flag
When Utah was admitted to statehood in 1896, the 45-star flag began to be depicted in more severe coloring and with a more disciplined design. The increasing precision of mechanical flag production furthered this preference. The 45-star flag flew during the invasions of Puerto Rico, Cuba and the Philippines and during the intervention in various countries from Panama to China.

Centennial Celebration Flag
(1876-1877)
Inspired by the patriotic fervor of the first centennial, this 38-star flag of western expansion is an adaptation of the official 34-star national flag. The inner ring of the deable-wreath pattern is composed of 13 stars symbolizing the original states. The outer ring repenents the 24 states that had entered the Union since the country's founding. There is speculation that the large star stands for Colorado which was admitted to statehood in 1876.

The Windblown Flag
(1866)
This inventive design tapers the constellation of stars at one end, giving the imperssion that
the flag is in motion, even at rest. This flag configuration was the cherished possession of a veteran of the Civil War who later became an Oregon pioneer. This flag design was the frontrunner of a large array of geometric abstractions popular during the centennial celebrations of 1876 and 1877.

2. Medal of Honor Memorial