Downtown in Indianapolis in Marion County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

A Nation in Crisis

— Medal of Honor Memorial —

★ Caribbean Interventions 1915-1933 ★

The Forty-Eight Star Flag

In 1912, a joint Army and Navy board headed by Spanish-American War hero Admiral Dewey met to amend the flag to reflect the admission of New Mexico and Arizona to the Union. They suggested six even rows of eight stars. This pattern was similar to those used in flags from earlier in the Republic's history, but there was an important difference. This pattern was formalized in Presidential Executive Orders of 1912 and 1934, which prescribed the exact configuration, such as the width of the stripes, the diameter of the stars and the exact color tints. The Flag Code, passed in 1942, established the proper flag etiquette. As a result, during its reign of 47 years, the 48-star flag never varied in appearance.

2. Medal of Honor Memorial