Baton Rouge in East Baton Rouge Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Joe Martin, Jr.

One Man's Dream
In 1973 Joe Martin, Jr. decided to make his dream of training individuals for industry a reality. Recognizing a need for qualified instrumentation technicians, he began to build what has evolved today into ITI Technical College. With a humble beginning, Joe Martin was not only the founder, administrator, and only instructor but also the person responsible for admissions and job placement. He started with twelve students in a 5,000 square foot facility.

Mr. Martin's leadership, dedication, and Christian work ethic enabled ITI to grow to the success it is today - an advanced educational resource that supplies qualified professionals for business and industry worldwide. His original vision, giving students a skill that will last a lifetime, continues to live on in the success of ITI graduates today, as they attain "a better life."

Erected by ITI Technical College.

More about this marker. Located on the grounds of ITI Technical College.