Lexington in Davidson County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Davidson County Vietnam War Memorial

the Vietnam War
and
in memory of those who gave
their lives for the United States.

Richard Roosevelt Banks • Kenneth Clay Berrier • Gary Reid Clodfelter • Jacob H. Cunningham III • George C. Davenport, Jr. • Samuel Luther Davis • William Ford • John B. Grainger • Jimmy Carroll Hester • Samuel F. Hollifield, Jr. • Henry Earl Imes, Jr. • Bobby Wayne Jones • Ronald Fred Leonard • Nobe Ray Koontz, Jr.

Robert Love • Ray Thomas Martin • Harold Daniel McCarn • Robert Franklin Melton, Jr. • Andrew Jackson Newcombe • David Lee Norris • Clark Franklin Rogers • Hugh Ames Sexton, Jr. • Vann Dwain Sherrill • Vickey Earl Stanley • Clyde Lewis Tensley • Robert Joseph Turner • Wayne Vaster Wilson • Clarence Luther Morris

Afghanistan
Joshua Thomas Harris

Erected by the Davidson County Veterans Council, American Legion Post 8, American Legion Post 162, American Legion Post 255, AMVETS Post 13, AMVETS Post 240, AMVETS Post 760, AMVETS Post 835, D.A.V. Chapter 29, D.A.V. Chapter 39, D.A.V. Chapter 66, V.F.W. Post 3074, V.F.W. Post 7500, V.V.A. Chapter 257

Erected by Davidson County Veterans Council • American Legion Post 8 • American
Legion Post 162 • American Legion Post 255 • AMVETS Post 13 • AMVETS Post 240 • AMVETS Post 760 • AMVETS Post 835 • Disabled American Veterans Chapter 29 • Disabled American Veterans Chapter 39 • Disabled American Veterans Chapter 66 • Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 3074 • Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 7500 • Vietnam Veterans of America Chapter 257.

2. Davidson County Vietnam War Memorial
Featured memorial is on the right.