Near Linwood in Cherokee County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Site of Linwood

Inscription.
On land inherited by Delilah Dill Durst from Helena Kimble Dill, whose daughter born in 1804 was thought to be first white child native to Texas. Built about 1830 by Delilah's husband, Joseph Durst, who settled in Texas in early 1800s and rose by 1826 to office of Alcalde (Mayor) in Nacogdoches. During troubles of 1832, the battle of Nacogdoches ended here with the surrender of Colonel Piedras' army to 17 Texans. Later was home of George Whitfield Terrell (1802-1846), who served Republic of Texas as Attorney-General and as Minister to England, France and Spain. Birthplace of Geo. B. Terrell (1862-1947), State Representative, Commissioner of Agriculture, and Congressman-at-Large.

Erected 1965 by the State of Texas. (Marker Number 6845.)