Downtown in Indianapolis in Marion County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Politicians, Poets, and Lion Tamers

Historic National Road

— The Road That Built the Nation —

Inscription.
In 1842 former President Martin Vin Buren was unceremoniously toppled from his carriage on the muddy National Road in Plainfield, Indiana. The Hoosier "welcoming committee" was still angry over his veto of a bill to provide much needed funding to repair the road. The former president was not injured, but the importance of the National Road to the people of Indiana was made clear to him that fateful day.

24/7
From the moment the road arrived in 1827, it was the primary corridor for travelers, settlers, goods, and information. It was the stat's lifeline to the settlements of the East and the route to the future promise of the American West. It was busy, day and night.

A Colorful Cavalcade
The National Road offered the promise of excitement and adventure. In the words of James Whitcomb Riley, the Hoosier Poet who grew up along the road in Greenfield, "To us children it was the highway that led to all the wonderful places on the inhabitable globe."

At times the National Road brought that magical world to Indiana's doorstep. Circus animals from the jungles of Africa, theatre troupes and acrobats from the stages of Europe, stars of the silver-screen from Hollywood, and jazz greats from just down the road in Richmond dazzled and delighted th local crowds. No less intriguing were
the tricksters, snake oil salesmen, and other unscrupulous characters. From the backs of wagons they hawked their wares and charmed and cheated an unwitting populace with their false promises and miracle cure-alls.

The People's Highway
Everyday life along wasn't always so exotic (or risky). Traffic was heavy with vehicles of every type and people on horseback and on foot. Past the spot where you now stand, Quakers, free and enslaved Africans, Irish laborers, American Indians, soldiers, holiday shoppers, homecoming queens and countess others have all passed - and along the way defined the modern society of Indiana.