Dixon in Lee County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lee County World War I Memorial

Lee County Veterans
Died in service during WWI
Alsman, Lonnie Pvt • Altenberg, Harry Pvt • Bartholomew, Lloyd S.A.T.C. • Bott, Eddie Sgt • Dillow, Frederick Pvt • Doan, Elijah Pvt • Dornblaser, Paul M Cpl • Elliott, Clayton Sgt • Emery, Earl E. Pfc • Emmett, Gilbert Pvt • Garland, Thomas Jr. Pvt • Gilbert, Lee Pvt • Grohens, George Pfc • Harn, Edward Pvt • Heldman, Claude Pvt • Jensen, Carl V. Pvt • Jensen, Christian W. Pvt • Johnson, Albert Pvt • Knapp, Nicholas Pvt • Koch, Edward Pvt • Lahman, Harry Pvt • Lavell, Thomas Pvt • McDermott, Herbert D. Cpl • McWethy, Fred Pvt • Meyers, Charles Pvt • Miler, Conrad Pvt • Moss, John Pvt • Ortt, Horace Pvt • Palsgrove, Earl Pvt • Parsons, John Lt • Patton, William Pvt • Poths, Harry Pvt • Powell, William Pvt • Reynolds, Fulton Pvt • Schafer, Benjamin Seaman • Seavy, Ruth RC Nurse • Sherlock, Leo S.A.T.C. • Singlinger, Ward Pvt • Smith, Wellington W. Lt • Sofolo, Stanley Cpl • Spratt, Claude Pvt • Stephenitsch, Gilbert Pvt • Strawbridge, Harry Seaman • Tafoya, Silas Pvt • Trouth, Theodor Pvt • Walters, Fredrick W. Pvt • Watts, Paul Pvt • Will, Ralph Pvt • Wilson, Herman Pvt • Witzel, Chrystal Cpl

More about this memorial. Palmyra Street is also the historic Lincoln Highway. When viewing from the road, the marker is behind (north of) the F-105D Thunderchief fighter plane.

Regarding Lee County World War I Memorial. The only woman on this list, Ruth Seavey, was a native of Palmyra Township, in northwest Lee County, west of this memorial. According to her 1918 obituary in the Dixon Evening Telegraph,
2. Lee County World War I Memorial
The marker is in the right center of the photo, facing away from the camera towards the Thunderchief fighter jet.
Seavey graduated from North Dixon High School and then later was a nurse in Chicago and New York City. On October 5, 1918, she was sent to Camp Taylor in Louisville, Kentucky, as a Red Cross nurse. However, within days of arriving she fell ill with bronchial pneumonia. She died on October 16, at 41 years old. Seavey is one of about 200 female nurses from the U.S. who died during World War I, according to researchers.

3. Veterans Memorial Park
East-facing view; the WWI marker is to the left of the airplane in the background.