Dixon in Lee County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Beirut Memorial

1. Beirut Memorial
Inscription. [Top tablet:]
In memory of the 241 United States Marines who died in service to their country, in the cause of peace, Beirut, Lebanon, October 28, 1983. The people of the Rock River Valley dedicate this marker and trees throughout the Dixon Park District in their memory.

[Bottom tablet:]
In honor of
241 service members
220 Marines — 18 Navy — 3 Army

Killed in action on 23 October 1983
in Beirut, Lebanon

This memorial re-dedicated on
23 October 2013
and placed at Veterans Memorial Park

This memorial, first dedicated on 6 July 1986 by the Dixon Park District and WSDR Radio, was originally located in Presidents Park on the north shore of Rock River.

Erected 1983 by Dixon Park District; WSDR Radio.

More about this memorial. For its first 27 years, this marker stood in Presidents Park, about 1¼ miles east of this location, near the Galena Avenue bridge over the Rock River.

Dixon native Ronald Reagan was president when the U.S. Marine barracks in Beirut was struck by two truck bombs, killing 307 people total, including 241 Americans.

The marker's original tablet
3. Beirut Memorial