Dixon in Lee County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lee County World War II Memorial

Inscription.
A veteran is someone who, at one point in his or her life, wrote a blank check made payable to the United States of America for an amount of "up to and including their life!"

Lee County veterans died in service during WWWII
Anderson Curtis E. • Arrigo John J. • Bain Nelson H. • Baker Ronald F. • Baranski Edward V. • Beauchamp Bobb A. • Berry Wallace Percy • Black William A. • Bothe John H. • Braddy Lester L. • Bradley Bruce D. • Bradley William J. • Bremer Leslie E. • Bridgeman Junior Leand • Buchman Frank M. • Buchman Rodney V. • Bunnell Marshall W. • Bush Donald W. • Burns William E. • Caroulas Donald • Clayton Robert L. • Conkrite Donald B. • Cornelison Lowell H. • Costos Gust S. • Donnelly Harold J. • Davis William F. • Drake Charles Albert • Easabrook Ford C. • Engle Charles W. • Englen Richard C. • Fanelli John J. • Fenwick Estelle • Fightmaster Robert • Fink William B. • Fitzsimmons Eugene J. • Forster Wilbert C. • Frank Marvin E. • Galway Wilbur H. • Gentry Donald R. • Gewecke Clarence E. • Giese Antone A. • Gilbert Warren F. • Gillan Edward C. • Girton Donald J. • Grube Paul • Haas Milton J. • Hankerson William E. • Hardy William R. • Haub Albert P. • Heid Gerald Elwin • Hess Elmer • Hill Emery • Hill Theodore J. • Hopkins Elmer L. • Hunt William • Hurd Martin B. • Jeanblanc C. Keith • Johnson George
D. • Joynt Raymond • Jones Carroll J. • Jones Harold • Jones John A. • Jones Russell R. • Jones Wesley C. • Karydes Peter • Ketchin James H. • Klausen Albert J. • Klenke Donald H. • Kohl Cleo R. • Leeper Frank L. • Lengel Walter A. • Levan Edwin A. • Lightner Everett J. • Linnemeyer Walter • Lupton Fred J. • Mahan John • Marcum Delbert W. • McDonald John M. • McKee Clifford H. • McNinch Lester L. • Merrifield Jacque (Jack) • Meyer Ralph • Michel Arthur C. • Michels George Charles • Miller Donald • Miller Edward • Miller John C. • Miller Robert W. • Mireley Guy E. • Morris Ted W. • Mosher Harry J. • Newman William C. • Nodine Willard L. • Nunemaker Ray • Pitman Glenn E. • Powell Thomas • Rapp Donald W. • Rasmussen Harlan E. • Reed Leonard E. • Reed Robert H. • Reynolds Charles W. • Reynolds Paul R. • Rhoads Arthur H. • Rodesch Roy K. • Rudersdorf Ralph O. • Sanders Lesslie H. • Schick Wilbur L. • Schmidt Floyd E. • Schulte Frank O. • Sibigtroth Walter H. • Smyth Harry A. • Spotts Robert C. • Stackpole Gerald B. • Strauch Willard G. • Strong Scott • Tepovich Steve J. • Theodore Raymond R. • Vaessen William M. • Van Matre James P. • Vaughan Henry S. • Venter Herman • Vincent Urban H. • Wadsworth Robert M. • Walters Elmer L. • Wasson Robert L. • Waybright Clarence • Wernick Vernon • White Charles B. • Wiederhold Charles J. • Willett Burr E. • Williams Harry F. • Winterton Berger O.
2. Lee County World War II Memorial
The marker is to the west of the Thunderchief fighter jet at Veterans Memorial Park. Illinois State Route 2, which is also the historic Lincoln Highway, is on the right side.
• Woodyatt Richard E. • Woolsey Herman • Young Adam C. • Zentz Howard C. • Williams Myron E.

3. Lee County World War II Memorial