Near Kershaw in Lancaster County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Haile Gold Mine

1. Haile Gold Mine Marker (front)
(Front)
In 1827 Benjamin Haile (1768-1842) found gold here while panning in the streams on his plantation. After he found gold ore as well, Haile set up a mining operation. By 1837 the Haile Gold Mine included a 5-stamp mill, with steel stamps or pestles that crushed ore into dust from which gold was extracted. Haile leased small plots to entrepreneurs who used slave labor to mine gold.

(Reverse)
The mine was not successful until the 1880s, when its owners hired Adolf Thies (1832-1917), a German mining engineer who perfected a new extraction process. A 60-stamp mill processed 100 tons a day, producing more gold than any mine east of the Mississippi. After a deadly boiler explosion in 1908, the mine closed in 1912. It operated briefly during World Wars I and II and the 1990s.

Erected 2004 by Lancaster County Historical Commission. (Marker Number 29-27.)

More about this marker. This marker was originally located 1.8 miles south at Haile Gold Mine Road (GPS 34.57511, -80.55515).

Regarding Haile Gold Mine. The gold mine is on private property posted with no trespassing signs and surrounded with fences and gates.

1. OceanaGold Haile Gold Mine. (Submitted on May 9, 2022.)
2. Haile Gold Mine History by Louise Pettus (pdf file). Winthrop University (Submitted on May 9, 2022.)

2. Haile Gold Mine Marker (reverse)
3. Original Location on Haile Gold Mine Rd