Ermita in Manila, Metro Manila, Philippines — Southeast Asia

Jose Marti y Perez

Inscription.

National hero of Cuba, writer, poet, journalist, pedagogue, orator. Outstanding politician and revolutionary, who organized and led the struggle for independence of his country, promoted that of Puerto Rico and Latin American and Carribean unity.

This bust of Cuban sculptor Lescay, was donated by the Office of Marti Program of the Council of State of the Republic of Cuba and the embassy of this brother country in Manila, on the occasion of the 150th anniversary of the birth of the great man of universal thought who at his time grew eternal bonds of friendship between Cubans and Filipinas.

Unveiled on October 20th, 2001 by Hon. Jose L. Atienza, Jr., mayor of the city of Manila and H.E. Ramon A. Medina, ambassador of the Republic of Cuba.

2. Jose Marti y Perez Marker and Monument